top of page
Alpha History

“Alpha needs Quality not Quantity” — George Biddle Kelley, 1924 (18th General Convention)

Image by Marjan Blan

OUR LEADERSHIP

2023-2024

Chapter Officers
DSC01811.jpg
DSC01706.jpg
DSC01751.jpg
DSC01716.jpg
Untitled design (2).png

PRESIDENT

BRO. MARK SPIVEY SR.

VICE
PRESIDENT

BRO. DESHUN BAKER

COORDINATOR
OF INTAKE

BRO. JARRID HARRIS

SERGEANT
AT ARMS

BRO. SHAWN GRANGER

RECORDING
SECRETARY

BRO. YOHN ELLIS

DSC01996.jpg

CORRESPONDING
SECRETARY

BRO. HERBERT THOMAS

DSC01737.jpg

FINANCIAL
SECRETARY

BRO. DAVID HOOEY

g-p-comeaux-storypng.png
DSC01946.jpg

TREASURER
 

BRO. JAMES HAWKINS

DSC01865.jpg

CHAPLIN
 

ASSOCIATE EDITOR OF THE SPHINX

BRO. GIONE-PAUL COMEAUX

BRO. RODNEY WILLIAMS

DSC01719.jpg

HISTORIAN
 

BRO. STEPHEN PRICE

DSC01892.jpg

PARLIMENTARIAN

BRO. FREDERICK ROBERTS

IMG_0205.webp

DIRECTOR OF
EDU ACTIVITIES

BRO. JARRICK BROWN

COMMITTEES AND CHAIRMAN

PLANNING AND BUDGET COMMITTEE

CHAIR:
Bro. James Hawkins

PROGRAM & ENTERTAINMENT COMMITTEE

CHAIR:
Bro. Kyle Maronie

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

CHAIR:
Bro. Jarrid Harris

HOUSING COMMITTEE

CHAIR:
Bro. Le'Roy Patterson, Jr

COMPETITION COMMITTEE

CHAIR:
Bro. Lynn Smith

PUBLIC SERVICE & NATIONAL PROGRAMS COMMITTEE

CHAIR:
Bro. Gione Paul-Comeaux

SOCIAL, RECOGNITION & AWARDS COMMITTEE

CHAIR:
Bro. Kehnon Glenn

NOMINATIONS & ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

CHAIR:
Bro. Roy Royston

COLLEGIATE ADVISORY COMMITTEE

CHAIR:
Bro. Herbert Thomas

CHAPTER DAY & FOUNDERS DAY OBSERVANCES

CHAIR:
Bro. Herbert Thomas

FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE

CHAIR:
Bro. Adrian Carter

EDUCATION & SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

CHAIR:
Bro. Jarrick Brown

COMMUNICATIONS / MARKETING COMMITTEE

CHAIR:
Bro. DeMarcus Foster

DISCIPLINE & GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE

CHAIR:
Bro. Yohn Ellis, Jr

GRANT 
COMMITTEE

CHAIR:
Bro. Terrance Bolton

ACHIEVEMENT/CHAPTER HISTORY COMMITTEE

CHAIR:
Bro. Stephen Price

CONSTITUTION & BY-LAWS COMMITTEE

CHAIR:
Bro. Frederick Roberts

AUDIT
COMMITTEE

CHAIR:
Bro. Moses Oluka

bottom of page